Accident Airbus A319-114 N302NB, Friday 10 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2005
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N302NB
MSN: 1062
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsbluff, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying in an area of thunderstorms with the nearest cell 40 miles to the left of course. The captain said the top of a thunderstorm cell was "not painting on radar." They had been expecting light chop but encountered moderate turbulence instead. When the airplane encountered the turbulence, a flight attendant struck the ceiling and a beverage cart. The seat belt light was illuminated at the time. An emergency was declared and the aircraft landed at Denver without further incident. The injured flight attendant was taken to a hospital. An AIRMET for "occasional moderate turbulence between FL270 and FL400 associated with jet stream windshear" had been in effect for the area. There were no PIREPS (pilot reports) of turbulence before the accident, but in the 40 minutes after the accident, there were 5 pilot reports of moderate turbulence at altitudes between FL320 and FL380.

Probable Cause: the inflight encounter with moderate turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2025 N302NB Delta Air Lines 0 Near Eldorado, TX unk
Loss of pressurization

Location