Serious incident Avro RJ85 N530XJ, Friday 10 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2005
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N530XJ
MSN: E2364
Total airframe hrs:11432 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal LF507-1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, a high-pressure hydraulic line ruptured and penetrated the interior wall of the cabin, and subsequently sprayed hydraulic fluid into the cabin and passengers. The passengers evacuated with minimal injuries. Examination of the airplane revealed that one of the three, 10-foot-long hydraulic lines that ran vertically along the circumference of the fuselage had failed at a shallow bend that was designed into the line when it was manufactured. A metallurgical examination of the line revealed that it failed due to a longitudinal defect that measured .0012-inches in depth on the inner diameter surface near a weld that occurred during the manufacturing process. This was the second known failure of this same-type hydraulic line. However, the first failure had a larger defect and the manufacturer's inspection specifications indicated that it should have been rejected during the testing process. According to the manufacturer, if a defect was measured below .002-inches in depth, then the line was considered acceptable provided that the defect could be removed and the line continued to meet wall thickness and ovality requirements.

Probable Cause: Failure of a high pressure hydraulic line from fatigue as a result of a manufacturing defect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05IA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05IA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2019 EI-RJR Air France / CityJet 0 near Turin min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location