| Date: | Thursday 9 June 2005 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Jazz |
| Registration: | C-GJAZ |
| MSN: | 15036 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Colorado Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Air Canada Jazz Bombardier CL-600-2D15, tail number C-GJAZ, operating as flight number JZA8501 from Houston, Texas to Calgary, Alberta Canada, experienced a stick shaker activation in cruise flight in the vicinity of Colorado Springs, Colorado. There were 62 passengers on board and no injuries were reported.
Probable Cause: Undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA05IA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA05IA072