Accident Boeing 757-223 N602AN, Sunday 5 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N602AN
MSN: 27053/664
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:33715 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New Chicago, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise descent the airplane encountered convectively induced turbulence (CIT) and two flight attendants were injured. One of the injured flight attendants was located in the aft galley preparing for landing when the airplane encountered the turbulence. The flight attendant stated that she heard the captain say "prepare for landing" and "all of [a] sudden I got lifted off the ground and slammed into the 4R door." This flight attendant suffered a fractured ankle. The other injured flight attendant was located near the aft lavatories preparing for landing when the airplane encountered the turbulence. The flight attendant stated that the airplane "hit some type of severe turbulence without warning" and that she was "thrown to the floor." This flight attendant suffered minor injuries to her shoulder, hip, foot, and lower back. Data from the airplane's Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR) was extracted and indicated that the airplane experienced vertical accelerations that were consistent with a CIT event. During the approximately 4 second CIT encounter, the maximum and minimum vertical accelerations were about 1.9g and 0.5g, respectively.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent encounter with convectively induced turbulence (CIT) while the aircraft was descending into the terminal area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA135

Location