| Date: | Monday 30 May 2005 |
| Time: | 08:47 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N454YV |
| MSN: | 454 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW123D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC/KGUC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During initial pushback, the trainee operating the ground support vehicle, turned the aircraft in the wrong direction, at which time, the supervisor took over control of the vehicle. During the supervisor's attempt to turn the aircraft around, the nose wheels rolled out of the vehicle's wheel cradle and up onto the ground support vehicle. An employee reported she overheard one of the flight crewmembers report to dispatch that the ground personnel was making a sharp turn and the crewmember thought the airplane was going to be pushed back into another airplane. The company which provided the ground support personnel stated the push back operation should have come to a stop and communication should have been conducted between the flight crew and ground crew to resolve all concerns about safe maneuvers.
Probable Cause: The improper procedures conducted by the ground personnel and the flight crew's failure to coordinate procedures with the ground personnel during push back operation which resulted in the collision between the ground support vehicle and the airplane. A contributing factor was the inadequate communication between the flight crew and ground crew during the push back operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05IA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05IA084
Location