Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N911TW, Saturday 28 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N911TW
MSN: 49182/1128
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:P&W JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew was cleared by air traffic control for the visual approach to the runway (12,000 feet in length by 150 feet in width). On final approach at 700-800 feet agl, an aural wind shear alert warning was sounded with no secondary system indications. The remainder of the approach was uneventful, and the approach was stabilized by 500 feet agl in VMC. The airplane touched down on runway centerline at the 10,000 foot runway marker. Shortly after the nose wheel touched down, the airplane drifted to the right. The crew attempted to correct the right drift by applying full left rudder, left aileron, and differential braking; however, the inputs were "no help." Prior to the airplane departing the runway surface, the crew applied both brakes to minimize the speed during the excursion. The flight crew maneuvered the airplane back onto the runway, and subsequently, the airplane came to rest on the left side of the runway. Examination of the airplane by the manufacturer and operator revealed no anomalies that were contributory to the accident. Per manufacturer recommendation, the nose landing gear assembly was removed and replaced. Three functional check flights were then accomplished with no anomalies noted. The reason for the occurrence was not determined.

Probable Cause: the reason for the occurrence was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05IA083

Location