| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 2005 |
| Time: | 08:56 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-322 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N305UA |
| MSN: | 24638/1784 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45202 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance resulting in the left wing of the aircraft striking the right wing of an adjacent aircraft. A factor in this incident was the improper procedure performed by the ground crew (of the second aircraft involved).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05IA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05IA076
Location