Accident Boeing 737-7H4 N727SW, Friday 29 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 2005
Time:07:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N727SW
MSN: 27859/274
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:22350 hours
Engine model:CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at FL410, the scheduled domestic passenger flight encountered moderate turbulence. The passengers were seated and the fasten seatbelt sign was illuminated. The flight attendants were instructed to take their seats "if it gets bumpy." During the turbulence encounter, a flight attendant was injured by a beverage cart. The flight continued to its intended destination and landed uneventfully.

Probable Cause: An encounter with moderate turbulence during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2022 N727SW Southwest Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location