| Date: | Monday 25 April 2005 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-282 |
| Owner/operator: | Casino Express |
| Registration: | N789TM |
| MSN: | 23046/981 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wendover Airport, UT (ENV/KENV) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was being marshalled to the gate by another operator's ground personnel. The ground personnel marshalled the airplane onto the "727" stop bar line, which was located approximately 25 feet forward of the "737" stop bar line. After the airplane was parked, the loading bridge operator maneuvered the loading bridge toward the airplane, and the loading bridge impacted the airplane's left engine pylon fairing. At the time of the incident, the loading bridge wheels were positioned within the painted hash-mark box. The ground operations investigation report stated, "A complete lack of communication among interested parties accompanied by the assigning unqualified agents and a lack of direct supervision was the major cause of this accident. The Supervisor on Duty also directed the marshaller to bring the [aircraft] up to the 727 stop block which is approximately 25-30 feet forward of the 737 stop block. This was only communicated to the marshaller and not to anyone else. The supervisor was not in attendance during the arrival of the [aircraft]." The marshalling of the flight was an irregular operation for the ground personnel which normally handles regional jets.
Probable Cause: the improper operation of the loading bridge which resulted in the loading bridge impacting the airplane. Contributing factors were the failure of the ground personnel to marshal the airplane on the assigned aircraft stop line, lack of supervision and communications during the marshal operations, the lack of qualified personnel conducting the marshal operations, and the inadequate training of ground personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05IA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05IA071
Location