| Date: | Sunday 20 March 2005 |
| Time: | 12:48 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-135LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle Airlines |
| Registration: | N733KR |
| MSN: | 145368 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8870 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce AE 3007-A13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the captain, shortly after takeoff there was a foul oil smell spreading throughout the cockpit and cabin. The captain declared an emergency and returned to Raleigh Durham International Airport. The flight was cleared for an approach to and an emergency landing on runway 23R. After the airplane stopped on the runway, the captain ordered an emergency evacuation of the airplane. The flight attendant opened the passenger cabin door and the forward galley door and passengers evacuated the airplane. During the evacuation, one passenger received serious injuries. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical defects. The engine and auxiliary power unit oil levels were checked and found to be satisfactory and contained no sign of leaks. Maintenance personnel checked several areas for offensive odors and signs of bleed air leaks and found no bleed air leaks or odor of oil in the airplane.
Probable Cause: An oily smell in the airplane shortly after takeoff for undetermined reasons that resulted in a return to the airport and a passenger injury during the emergency evacuation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05LA065
Location