Accident Saab 340B N394AE, Friday 11 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 2005
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N394AE
MSN: 340B-394
Total airframe hrs:14432 hours
Engine model:GE CT79B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered turbulence at 5,000 feet mean sea level (msl) during an approach to landing and the sole flight attendant was knocked unconscious and sustained serious injuries. The airplane was about 7 minutes from landing, and the flight attendant was completing his before landing checklist when turbulence was encountered. After regaining consciousness a few seconds later, he was able to get to an empty passenger seat. A deadheading flight attendant assumed the incapacitated flight attendant's duties. Review and analysis of available weather data and forecast products showed that airman's meteorological information (AIRMET) Update 6 was issued by the National Weather Service (NWS) and in effect for the flight for occasional moderate turbulence below 12,000 feet. A review of the meteorological data showed that the airplane was operating in conditions that would have supported at least moderate turbulence below 10,000 feet msl. The weather packet included in the flight release provided to the flight crew by the airline's dispatch prior to the flight contained information for AIRMET Update 3; however, AIRMET Update 6 (valid for the accident flight) was not listed. Information contained on the release indicated to the crew that no moderate or greater turbulence was present along the route of flight. At the time of the accident, the airline's contract weather provider evaluated current meteorological data and staff meteorologists used their judgment of the weather to issue a SIGMEC (significant meteorological conditions, a company issued advisory) based on the current weather conditions. NWS-issued SIGMET Yankee was canceled at 1630 because the current pilot reports (PIREPS) indicated that previously forecasted turbulent conditions had diminished. Although an AIRMET was in effect at the time of the accident for moderate or greater turbulence, there were no other supporting indicators to the airline staff meteorologist that moderate or greater turbulence was present along the route of flight. Due to the cancellation of the SIGMET and the lack of additional supporting information for moderate or greater turbulence, the meteorologist did not issue a SIGMEC. Therefore, the turbulence information was not on the flight release provided to the flight crew.

Probable Cause: the in-flight encounter with turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2001 N394AE American Eagle Airlines 0 San Antonio, TX non

Location