Serious incident Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III N111FA, Thursday 6 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 2005
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:Falconcrest Aviation
Registration: N111FA
MSN: 307
Total airframe hrs:7389 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce SPEY MKS11-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the captain, he was cleared for a visual approach to runway 17L, which was confirmed and acknowledged. Approximately 30 seconds prior to landing, he was advised to "go around or sidestep" to runway 17R. He accepted the "sidestep" and was cleared to land runway 17R. The captain continued the approach, sidestepped to runway 17R and landed. After landing, the tower advised the captain that he had landed on taxiway Bravo. According to a witness who had completed several approaches after the Gulfstream, runway 17L and taxiway Bravo, were both "clean and clear," and runway 17R was snow covered. Taxiway Bravo is positioned between runway 17L and runway 17R. The "black" surface of runway 17L and taxiway Bravo created a "strong" contrast with the surrounding snow covered ground. Runway 17R had much less of a contrast due to the snow that remained on it. The airport's notices to airman (NOTAM) did not identify that runway 17R was snow covered.

Probable Cause: the flight crew's misidentification of the parallel taxiway as an active runway, resulting in the flight crew executing a landing on the taxiway. Contributing factors include the airport's inadequate snow removal, the snow-covered runway, the visual illusions created by the airport surface environment, and the flight crew's airport familiarization.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05IA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05IA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 2021 Private 0 Arroyo Santa Amala, Sayaxché, Petén unk

Location