Accident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N506MJ, Wednesday 29 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N506MJ
MSN: 10073
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, both flight attendants observed a haze in the cabin. As the airplane rotated and began to climb, the haze thickened. At approximately 500 feet above ground level (agl), the smoke detector in the rear lavatory sounded, the "smoke toilet" message was displayed in the cockpit, and a strong odor of smoke was present. The captain declared an emergency and returned to the airport. According to a statement provided by the flight attendants, after a safe and uneventful landing, the captain ordered an emergency evacuation utilizing the airplane's four exits. A passenger exited the airplane through a window exit and fractured a bone in her right foot. Company maintenance personnel examined the airplane and "found that an air conditioning pack that had failed," which would have resulted in a haze in the cabin.

Probable Cause: The failure of an air conditioning pack, which resulted in a haze filling the cabin. A contributing factor was the failure of the passenger to follow evacuation instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 2008 N506MJ Mesa Airlines 0 Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE) non
29 January 2014 N506MJ United Express, opb Mesa Airlines 0 Wilmington-New Castle Airport, DE (ILG/KILG) non
Loss of pressurization

Location