Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N253AA, Thursday 16 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 2004
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N253AA
MSN: 49286/1175
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:59803 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The domestic air carrier flight encountered a flock of birds during climb out after takeoff. The flight crew reported that they noticed the flock of birds too late to avoid them. The first officer, who was the pilot flying, stated: "The flock separated and passed on both sides of the aircraft. We felt and heard the impact. The left engine immediately seized and a fire warning ensued." The crew successfully extinguished the engine fire and returned to the departure airport for an emergency landing. Examination of the engine revealed that the fan module sustained damage during the event. The module rotated approximately 45-degrees which pulled the fuel line to the fuel/oil cooler loose. Observed fire damage was in the area of the fuel/oil cooler. A bird recovered from the debris path was identified as a double-crested cormorant. It was estimated to weigh 5 pounds intact. Examination of bird debris recovered from the engine confirmed that at least two birds were ingested.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a flock of birds during climb out after takeoff, which damaged the left engine fan module and ruptured a fuel line to the fuel-oil cooler causing an engine fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04IA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04IA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 1988 N253A American Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non

Location