Accident Boeing 737-3H4 N601WN, Monday 13 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 2004
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N601WN
MSN: 27695/2702
Total airframe hrs:32767 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight attendant sustained serious injuries when the Boeing 737 transport category airplane encountered wake turbulence while following behind a Boeing 747 on approach. The injured flight attendant was standing in the aft galley at the time of the event. Air traffic controllers issued a wake turbulence caution to the 737, which was level at 10,000 feet and trailing behind a 747 that was also level at 10,000 feet. According to the accident flight crew, they trailed behind the 747 by 5 miles; however, they still experienced a sudden and violent roll to the left of about 35 degrees. The flight crew righted the airplane and offset their flight path to the north of the 747's flight path. The airplane then landed uneventfully. Review of the aircraft's flight data recorder information revealed the fasten seat belt sign was illuminated and the passengers were all seated at the time of the event. However, the cabin attendants were not yet seated for landing. The Federal Aviation Administration's recommended procedures for avoiding wake turbulence while following another airplane (stay either on or above the preceding aircraft's flight path, upwind, or at least 1,000 feet below) was being followed at the time of the upset.

Probable Cause: the flight's encounter with the wake turbulence from a preceding heavy airplane while on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA318

Location