Accident Embraer EMB-135KL N810AE, Sunday 29 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 2004
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-135KL
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N810AE
MSN: 145525
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:6696 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AE3007A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Clyde, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the captain observed a storm about 25 to 50 miles ahead. He then made a cabin announcement to fasten seatbelts, and advised the flight attendant via interphone to take her seat. While on the phone, the airplane encountered turbulence, and the flight attendant fell to the floor. A beverage service cart subsequently fell on her legs, resulting in serious injury.

Probable Cause: An unexpected encounter with clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04LA050

Location