| Date: | Wednesday 15 November 1989 |
| Time: | 23:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N55399 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Castle, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hornel, NY (4G6) |
| Destination airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 16. THE RADAR CONTROLLER SAW THE AIRPLANE GO OFF THE LOCALIZER ONCE TO THE LEFT AND ONCE TO THE RIGHT. THE CONTROLLER WARNED THE PILOT ABOUT THE DEVIATIONS AND ALERTED HIM ABOUT BEING 300 FEET TOO LOW. RADAR LAST SHOWED THE AIRPLANE AT 700 FEET MSL AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE. GROUND ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 600 FEET MSL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 100 FOOT HIGH TREE. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS PARTIAL OBSCURATION WITH 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 40 SIMULATED INSTRUMENT AND 32 NIGHT FLIGHT HOURS. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND ALIGNMENT WITH THE ILS DURING THE ILS APPROACH AND FAILED TO PERFORM THE MISSED APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90FA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29866
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 