Serious incident Cessna 750 N961QS, Wednesday 18 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2004
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N961QS
MSN: 750-0061
Total airframe hrs:5228 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AE 3007 C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Jackson, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, approximately 10-15 miles per hour, the right main landing gear failed and the airplane came to a stop onto a taxiway. Examination of the airplane revealed the right main landing gear trailing link and wheel assembly separated from the airplane, and a portion of the upper trailing link and axle assembly remained attached to the main trunnion. At the time of the incident, the landing gear assembly had 5,228.5 hours total time, and 3,358 total cycles since new. The trailing link and axle assembly was certified for 44,400 total cycles. Metallurgical examination of the right main landing gear trailing link revealed the failure occurred due to fatigue cracking initiated by an undetected manufacturing defect. The defect was from electrical arcing that produced physical craters on the interior surface of the trailing link and locally changed the microstructure. The craters and changed microstructure served as stress concentrators and would initiate fatigue cracks under the influence of cyclic stresses. Cadmium plating and primer paint covered the defects. The presence of cadmium plating established that the damage had occurred prior to or during the early stages of plating during manufacture.

Probable Cause: the failure of the right main landing gear trailing link due to fatigue cracking initiated by an undetected manufacturing defect. A contributing factor was the improper plating process by unknown manufacture personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04IA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04IA126

Location