| Date: | Saturday 7 August 2004 |
| Time: | 17:12 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-522 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N929UA |
| MSN: | 26652/2259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34436 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the FAA, takeoff clearance for the flight was cancelled due to a target detected at the departure end of the runway by the airport movement area safety system (AMASS) radar system. According to a written statement from the flight crew, they successfully aborted the takeoff and were able to taxi to a deicing pad. In the captain's conversation with the tower supervisor, the supervisor stated that the tower initiated the abort call because of a target indicated on their radar. The airplane sustained damage to the tires and brakes. After the abort, hundreds of targets were displayed on the tower's radar and the supervisor believed there was a computer malfunction. Postincident investigation revealed that a dual air conditioning unit failure had occurred within the Airport Surface Detection Equipment (ASDE) equipment room. Equipment room temperatures had elevated and caused the equipment failure.
Probable Cause: the inaccurate radar information due to the failure of the Airport Movement Area Surveillance radar resulting in the tower calling for the airplane to abort the takeoff, subsequently causing tire and brake damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04IA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN04IA124
Location