Accident Airbus A319-132 N812AW, Saturday 17 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2004
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N812AW
MSN: 1178
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:16054 hours
Engine model:International Aero Engines V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Flat Rock, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the airplane was in level flight at 17,000 feet, it encountered turbulence for approximately 10 seconds. A flight attendant reported that another flight attendant working with him in the rear galley had suffered a broken leg. The flight continued, and landed uneventfully. The injured flight attendant stated that he had received notification from the lead flight attendant that it was going to get bumpy on the way down, and to clean up the cabin for landing. The captain stated that at least 10 minutes prior to the encounter with turbulence, he notified the lead flight attendant of the possibility of turbulence on the arrival. The lead flight attendant asked if the captain wanted her to do the "Final" and have all flight attendants take their seats, which he responded yes. The weather reported at an airport located about 22 miles east of the accident location, included 5 miles of visibility, light rain, mist, broken clouds at 2,800 feet, and an overcast cloud layer at 15,000 feet. Thunderstorm activity was also reported in the area.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with turbulence in clouds during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2024 N812AW American Airlines 0 Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location