| Date: | Thursday 15 July 2004 |
| Time: | 23:04 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N585AA |
| MSN: | 53248/1903 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38355 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheridan, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 scheduled passenger carrying flight encountered turbulence upon entering "buildup" while descending through 15,000 feet mean sea level (MSL). Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed prior to entering the cloud. The only injury to those aboard was to a flight attendant who was not seated and restrained at the time of the encounter. The seat belt sign had been on but the flight attendants were not instructed to be seated. The captain stated that weather radar displayed a faint green return from the cloud before the event. No lightning or precipitation was observed from the cloud. The first officer stated the radar showed some activity south of their course. The radar indicated a line of three or four well defined cells on the 80-mile range "painting green." They saw lightning "well" south of the airplane. Directly ahead, on the northern most side of the line, the radar displayed five to seven green dots. They estimated the top to be about 17,000 feet MSL.
Probable Cause: The convection induced turbulence and the flight attendant not being restrained.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04LA196
Location