| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 2004 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Skyway Airlines |
| Registration: | N87SK |
| MSN: | UE-87 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22931 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR) |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The scheduled domestic air carrier flight received minor damage during landing rollout when the left main landing gear rotated. Metallurgical examination revealed the landing gear fractured at the base of the lug where preexisting fatigue cracks were present. The material composition and hardness were within specifications. The only nonconformity noted was the lug radii were smaller than drawing specifications.
Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the left main landing gear during landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04IA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04IA178
Location