Serious incident Airbus A319-114 N348NB, Wednesday 30 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2004
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N348NB
MSN: 7544
Total airframe hrs:6783 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF-34-381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Airbus captain's misjudged clearance, which resulted the left wing of the Airbus contacting the rudder of the stationary Canadair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04IA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04IA152

Location