Serious incident Airbus A340-311 G-VFLY, Monday 7 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 2004
Time:07:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-311
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VFLY
MSN: 58
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 218
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 7, 2004, at about 0732 edt, a Virgin Atlantic Airbus A340-311, G-VFLY, operating as a 14CFR Part 129 scheduled passenger flight from Washington-Dulles International Airport (IAD) to London Heathrow International Airport (LHR), was mis-loaded at IAD. The captain noticed an unusually rapid rotation at IAD, but continued the takeoff. Enroute the crew received two Fuel Excess Aft CG warnings, about 10 minutes apart, 2-1/2 hours into the flight. The gross weight CG indication was 34.0 and 34.2, respectively. He transferred all of the "trim tank" fuel forward, isolated the trim tank, and continued to LHR. Interviews with key ground personnel revealed that approximately seven tons of baggage was loaded in the aft cargo hold (positions 32-42) instead of the forward cargo hold (positions 23-26) as depicted on the load plan. There were 203 passengers, 12 cabin attendants, 2 flight crew, and 1 additional crewmember on board. There were no injuries and the airplane was not damaged.

Probable Cause: The incorrect loading of baggage into the aft cargo compartment instead of the forward compartment, which resulted in aft CG light in-flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA04IA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA04IA052

Location