| Date: | Friday 4 June 2004 |
| Time: | 18:17 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N757LV |
| MSN: | 29850/425 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17244 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liberal, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The scheduled domestic passenger air carrier flight encountered severe turbulence during cruise flight in an area covered by a convective SIGMET. The air carrier reported the flight crew had passed to the north of convective activity. They saw a patch of blue sky to the right front with no radar returns. They then encountered a large buildup when it appeared in front of the airplane with less than two seconds notice. The airplane also experienced severe turbulence and small hail. Other aircraft in the area reported no conditions greater than light turbulence. Just prior to the encounter, the captain released the flight attendants to resume service. The 'A' flight attendant informed the flight crew that as the flight attendants in the galley removed their seat belts, the 'B' flight attendant became injured when she sustained a broken ankle.
Probable Cause: The adverse weather encountered during cruise flight by the flight crew and the flight attendant not being restrained. A contributing factor was the convective activity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04LA148
Location