| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 2004 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N573AA |
| MSN: | 53092/1864 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38987 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200-7C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A flight attendant was seriously injured and a passenger received a minor injury when the airplane encountered turbulence during an arrival descent. The airplane was descending through 12,000 feet at 280 to 290 knots when it encountered an updraft. The captain reported they had just entered the cloud tops when they encountered an updraft that lasted about 2 seconds. The cockpit crew was then informed that a flight attendant in the rear of the airplane was thrown off her feet and injured. A passenger who was in the lavatory when the turbulence was encountered, reported that he hit his head. The flight crew declared an emergency. The flight was immediately cleared for an approach, and they were met by medical personnel after an uneventful landing. The passenger refused treatment. The flight attendant was transported to a hospital where it was determined that she suffered broken ribs, a fractured wrist, and pelvic fractures. According to crewmembers, the seatbelt sign was on when the turbulence was encountered. Although storms were not present along the flight path, SIGMETS had been issued for severe storms in the surrounding area. Approximately 15 minutes after this accident, another MD-80 reported severe turbulence along the same route.
Probable Cause: The unexpected encounter with convective turbulence which resulted in a flight attendant being injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04LA127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 March 2014 |
N573AA ? |
American Airlines |
0 |
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
 |
unk |
| Taxiway excursion |
Location