Serious incident Dornier 328-100 N441JS, Monday 3 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-100
Owner/operator:PSA Airlines
Registration: N441JS
MSN: 3059
Total airframe hrs:22127 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the landing gear was retracted during takeoff, the flightcrew heard a "loud boom," and received an "unsafe door condition" warning. They confirmed that the main cabin door had opened, declared an emergency, and returned to land uneventfully. The flight attendant was seated adjacent to the door handle during the takeoff; however, she could not recall if she may have inadvertently rested her arm on the door handle while seated. Examination of the door and its locking mechanisms revealed no mechanical deficiencies. Data downloaded from the airplane's flight data recorder (FDR) revealed the "Doors" parameter indicated "Open" approximately 1.7 seconds after the Air/Ground parameter indicated "Air". No additional anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The opening of the main cabin door after takeoff, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04IA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04IA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2012 VH-PPJ AeroRescue 0 Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID) min
Runway excursion

Location