| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 2004 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Wings |
| Registration: | N302PW |
| MSN: | 208B0984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2799 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kalaupapa, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was conducting a scheduled commuter flight between the Hawaiian Islands of Maui and Oahu with four passengers. The flight route was along the northern shores of the mountainous island of Molokai. The pilot climbed the airplane to 2,500 feet msl for the flight between the two island communities. Once the flight was within gliding distance of the northern shore of Molokai, the flight descended to 1,000 feet msl to allow the passengers a view of the coastline on the left side of the airplane. The coastline along the northern shore of Molokai has a 3,000-foot high cliff. As the flight progressed westbound along the coastline, the airplane encountered turbulence and dropped abruptly. During the turbulence, a passenger seated in the rear-most row of seats, on the right side of the airplane, struck his head on an air vent located just above his seat, and sustained a scalp laceration. Immediately after the turbulence encounter, the pilot climbed the airplane and proceeded directly to the flight's destination airport of Honolulu, and landed without further incident. After arrival in Honolulu, the passenger was transported by ambulance to a local hospital.
On February 7, 2006, this occurrence was reclassified from an accident to an incident and this narrative was modified.
Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with turbulence during cruise flight, which resulted in a minor injury to a passenger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04IA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04IA046
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2023 |
PK-HVV |
Dimonim Air |
0 |
near Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO) |
 |
min |
| Shot down |
Location