| Date: | Saturday 17 April 2004 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N17231 |
| MSN: | 7231 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15338 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Colorado Spring, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain said that while taxiing to the gate after landing, the flight attendant reported that there was smoke in the cabin. The captain said he called the flight attendant back to get more details. The flight attendant told him the cabin was full of smoke. The captain stopped the airplane, set the parking brake, and ordered the airplane evacuated. The passengers and crew evacuated the airplane. The flight attendant described the smoke as blue in color and smelling like burning oil. An examination of the airplane showed that a fan by-pass check valve in the right air conditioning pact failed causing the air conditioning pack to overheat.
Probable Cause: The failed air conditioning fan by-pass check valve and the subsequent overtemperature of the air conditioning pack.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04IA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN04IA063
Location