| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 2004 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N448WN |
| MSN: | 33721/1409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2260 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beach Haven, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane encountered moderate turbulence in cruise flight at 21,000 feet. The passengers were seated and the fasten seatbelt sign was illuminated. The flight attendants were also instructed to take their seats. While attempting to sit down, a flight attendant fell to the floor and suffered a fractured ankle.
Probable Cause: An encounter with turbulence during cruise flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04LA107
Location