Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N609QX, Sunday 11 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 2004
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N609QX
MSN: 10031
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:5388 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain reported that while in cruise flight at flight level 330, the crew received a master caution light and a hydraulic system 1 low pressure along with warning lights for the outboard ground spoilers, outboard spoilerons, and the outboard spoilers. The hydraulic fluid quantity and fluid temperature readings were good, but the system pressure was dropping. The crew ran the emergency checklist and continued their flight to Denver, using the backup (1B) system. On final approach and landing, the captain reported that they lost number 1 system pressure and quantity. The crew shut off the 1B system and continued to land. After landing, the crew shut down the number one engine and taxied to the gate. A post-incident examination of the airplane's number 1 hydraulic system showed that the hydraulic pump had come apart internally and seized. Metal fragments were found in the hydraulic filters and lines. Further examination of the hydraulic pump showed that several piston shoes in the pump's hanger and piston subassembly had come apart. The resulting metal fragments subsequently caused damage to the hold-down plate, the hanger, and other internal components of the pump, resulting in its seizure.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the airplane's number 1 system hydraulic pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04IA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04IA060

Location