| Date: | Saturday 10 April 2004 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N662SW |
| MSN: | 23255/1125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 58979 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial airline flight encountered turbulence which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant. According to a report from the operator, the turbulence was due to a storm front along the route of flight. The airplane was not damaged. The airplane had been deviating in an attempt to minimize the turbulence encountered. In a written report, the pilot stated that while en route the airplane was in turbulence. He stated that the seat belt sign was on and as the turbulence began to intensify he made a public address announcement for the flight attendants to be seated. He stated that he was then informed that one of the flight attendants had been injured. A written report from the flight attendants indicated that the fasten seat belt sign was not on at the time of the injury.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent encounter with turbulence which resulted in the injury to the flight attendant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04LA126
Location