| Date: | Thursday 19 February 2004 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-31ER |
| Owner/operator: | Martinair |
| Registration: | PH-MCL |
| MSN: | 26469/415 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 63592 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW 4060-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 290 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam (AMS) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew of a Dutch registered Boeing 767-300 ER airplane reported that during landing rollout, as they applied the brakes, they noted a significant airframe vibration, and a pronounced rumbling noise. During a postincident inspection, maintenance personnel discovered a broken landing gear pivot pin on the right main landing gear truck. The landing gear bogie pivot pin was removed from the incident airplane's main landing gear bogie beam. A residual amount of dried grease was noted on the fractured pivot pin and associated bogie beam bushings. A senior materials engineer from the NTSB's Materials Laboratory reported that most of the chromium plating was missing from the pin's shank, and the underlying steel was worn, corroded, and displayed signs of heat damage. He noted that the originating fracture region contained corrosion pits. The fracture features noted are typical of stress corrosion cracking. The airplane's flight data recorder (FDR) showed that the incident landing was within normal operating tolerances. On April 8, 2004, Boeing Commercial Airplane Group issued Alert Service Bulletin 767-32A0199, which requires the replacement of the current pivot pins with pins made of a different type of steel. According to Boeing Commercial Airplane Group, the new steel is more resistant to heat damage, and less susceptible to stress corrosion cracking.
Probable Cause: The inadequate quality of material in the main landing gear bogie pivot pin, which resulted in a premature fracture of the pin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04IA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04IA025
Location