| Date: | Monday 19 January 2004 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-135LR |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N734EK |
| MSN: | 145371 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:American Eagle Embraer 135, N734EK, experienced an uncommanded rudder deflection after takeoff from Bangor, Maine. The flight crew returned to Bangor and landed the airplane uneventfully. There were 35 passengers and 3 crew members on board. Inspection of the airplane after the incident revealed a failed rudder interconnect rod. Examination of the failed components in the NTSB Materials Lab revealed that the internal threads of the interconnect rod were worn.
Probable Cause: Severe wear of the internal threads of the rudder interconnection contol rod which led to disengagement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA04IA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA04IA018