Serious incident Boeing 737-3M8 N303FL, Saturday 29 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 2003
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3M8
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N303FL
MSN: 25039/2007
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:38084 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach approximately 1/4 mile from the end of the runway, the captain applied right aileron to correct for a crosswind. He said the control yoke felt like it had "bound up." He used "excessive pressure" to get the control yoke to respond. An uneventful landing was made. During taxi, the captain cycled the control yoke left and right. After a few cycles, it seemed to move freely. He made an intentional sharp left turn and the tiller wheel seemed to "bind up." Mechanics performed a nose landing gear wheel steering test, and checked the cable tension to the nose wheel steering. A leak was discovered in the right hand nose steering accumulator, but the leak was "within limits." The case drain plugs and filters and the left and right hand aileron cables from the main wheel well outboard were inspected. Following flight control movement card 7-9002, mechanics performed an aileron PCU internal leak check. No discrepancies were noted. The airplane was then test flown and was returned to service. No data was recovered from the DFDR that would explain the event as described by the captain.

Probable Cause: The restricted movement of the flight control yoke and tiller wheel steering for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04IA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04IA026

Location