Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N254GL, Monday 10 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 2003
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N254GL
MSN: UE-254
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McCook Airport, NE (MCK/KMCK)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew was following the marshalling instructions as issued by the marshaller. The taxi speed was slow. Clearance was not verified and the left winglet of the accident airplane impacted the right wing of another Beech 1900D. The captain shut down the engines and the passengers were deplaned without further incident.

Probable Cause: the ground personnel's failure to maintain aircraft clearance, resulting in the collision. Contributing factors include ground communications not coordinated by the ground personnel, the flight crew's inadequate visual outlook and the parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04IA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04IA024

Location