Accident Boeing 737-522 N956UA, Saturday 1 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2003
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-522
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N956UA
MSN: 26704/2508
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:29534 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the descent at FL 240, the captain asked the cabin crew to take their seats. At FL 210, the airplane encountered heavy to moderate turbulence. One flight attendant received minor injuries and another flight attendant received serious injuries. The airplane continued to Denver without further incident.

Probable Cause: the in-flight encounter with heavy to moderate turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 1997 N956UA United Airlines 0 Ontario, CA non
26 December 2011 PK-MDT Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) min
Runway excursion

Location