| Date: | Thursday 16 October 2003 |
| Time: | 17:12 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways |
| Registration: | N764US |
| MSN: | 1369 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8630 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain said that while taxiing to runway 36L, the airplane simultaneously lost steering, and he and his first officer received two electronic centralized aircraft monitor (ECAM) messages related to steering, flight controls, and brakes. The airplane veered left and the captain said he had to brake abruptly to avoid exiting the taxiway. U.S Airways maintenance personnel performed operational tests on the brakes and steering system and faults were found to exist with the Brake Steering Control Unit (BCDU). Messier-Bugatti, manufacturer of the BSCU, inspected and tested the effected BSCU, and according to their report, the BCDU was found not to be fully functional.
Probable Cause: An intermittent fault with the airplane's Brake Steering Control Unit (BSCU) for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a momentary loss of brakes and steering, and a serious injury to a flight attendant during the resultant sudden stop during taxi for takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA04LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA04LA004
Location