Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N462AA, Thursday 25 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 2003
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N462AA
MSN: 49592/1505
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airliner experienced fumes and smoke in the cabin after powering back from the gate. The airplane was about 200 feet from the jetway when the captain initiated an emergency evacuation. The airplane was not damaged, and 8 of the 89 passengers sustained minor injuries during the evacuation. During the emergency evacuation, the tailcone slide deployed but did not automatically inflate. An off-duty flight attendant reported that she attempted to manually inflate the slide but that she could not locate the red manual inflation handle on the slide's girt. She observed a small metal ring near where the red manual inflation handle should have been located and tried unsuccessfully to inflate the slide numerous times by pulling on that ring. The off-duty flight attendant then blocked the tailcone exit and directed passengers to other exits. The investigation revealed an improperly rigged cable assembly due to improper maintenance of the tailcone evacuation system by the airline. Additionally, other slides were found with similar problems. The slide manufacturer, Air Cruisers, had issued a service bulletin (SB) to address the problem. On May 10, 2004, the Safety Board issued two recommendations (A-04-42 and -43) to the FAA to expeditiously issue an airworthiness directive to require operators to implement the SB on an accelerated schedule and not wait for the slides' next regularly scheduled maintenance interval, and to require operators that are operating airplanes with the affected slides inflation cables that have been improperly modified to include a manual inflation cable handle with a key ring, to reinstall new, unmodified inflation cables at the next scheduled maintenance opportunity.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance of the tailcone evacuation system, which prevented the evacuation slide from inflating during an evacuation due to smoke/fumes in the cabin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA03IA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA03IA058