Serious incident Boeing 757-223 N609AA, Sunday 24 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2003
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N609AA
MSN: 27447/722
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:25608 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535-E4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer stated that during preflight examination of the airplane he didn't see anything wrong with the aircraft and it was deemed suitable for flight. During taxi, the airplane suddenly dipped left and skidded to a stop. The flightcrew assessed a possible tire blowout and after contacting ground control the aircraft behind them confirmed it was the left outboard main tire and that it was smoking. Airport emergency authorities responded and noted the left main landing gear had failed. The authorities observed no smoke or fire. Maintenance personnel confirmed that the bogie on the left main gear had failed. The left main landing gear truck beam had fractured in two pieces between the aft axle and the truck pivot pin. There was no truck beam shield present with the wreckage although the attach straps were present. The fracture occurred about 14 inches forward of the aft axle centerline. Metallurgical analysis revealed the fracture of the truck beam was the result of stress corrosion cracking (SCC). The SCC was precipitated by damage to the protective finishes on the lower surface of the beam. The material of the beam is very susceptible to SCC at the high strengths specified. It is vitally important to maintain the protective finishes and prevent exposure of the base material to atmospheric conditions when loaded. According to operator, the landing gear was delivered new with the airplane on July 29, 1996 and had accumulated 7,517 cycles since new. There was no truck beam shield present with the wreckage although the attach straps were present. The Boeing 757 configuration deviation list (CDL), which was current at the time of the incident, lists items that can be missing for flight. The main landing gear truck beam shields may be missing for flight. There was no requirement to inspect the landing gear for damage prior to dispatch with a truck beam shield missing. Maintenance personnel had not identified the missing truck beam shield on the left main landing gear of the airplane and the shield was not on the current list of missing items under the CDL.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel from the aircraft operator to identify a missing left main landing gear truck beam shield and damage to the left main landing gear truck beam which resulted in the fracture of the truck beam as a result of stress corrosion cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03IA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03IA168

Location