Accident Cessna 425 Corsair N6774R, Monday 12 December 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 1983
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Corsair
Owner/operator:Blue Conquest Inc
Registration: N6774R
MSN: 425-0045
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:291 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newburgh, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THERE WERE INDEFINITE DELAYS AT WHITE PLAINS, NY, SO THE PLT DIVERTED TO NEWBURGH, NY. HE WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 9 APCH. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT REQUESTED & WAS GIVEN THE ILS FREQ, MINS FOR THE APCH, THE airport ELEVATION(491 FT MSL), THE NEWBURGH WX & THE FREQ FOR THE OUTER COMPASS LOCATOR (EVEN THO, CURRENT APCH CHARTS WERE ON BOARD). HE WAS CLEARED FOR THE APCH, BUT THE ACFT HIT TREES & CRASHED, 2.58 MI WEST OF RWY 9. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 580 FT. THE MIN DSCNT ALT (MDA) FOR THE APCH WAS 682 FT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PLT WAS REQUIRED TO WEAR LENSES TO CORRECT HIS VISION. THE AREA FORCAST CALLED FOR ICING, TURBULENCE, LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR, LOW CEILINGS, RAIN, DRIZZLE, FOG & A CHANCE OF LIGHT FREEZING RAIN/DRIZZLE. REPORTEDLYTHE PLT RECEIVED A FULL WX BRIEFING, BUT WAS NOT BRIEFED ON SIGMETS JULIETT 7 & LIMA 4 WHICH CALLED FOR MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE & LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR AND OCCASIONAL MODERATE TO SEVERE MIXED/CLEAR ICG IN CLDS & PRECIP BLO 8000 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45391