Accident Boeing 737-83N N329TZ, Saturday 16 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2003
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N
Owner/operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N329TZ
MSN: 32615/1207
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2365 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Wooster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancun (MCUN)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the flight was being vectored around weather, the airplane encountered turbulence. A flight attendant, who was preparing the cabin for landing, fell and suffered a broken ankle.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with turbulence during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA177

Location