| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 2003 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | Comair |
| Registration: | N451CA |
| MSN: | 7562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4450 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Raleigh Durham, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from the Charleston International Airport, the crew experienced smoke in the cockpit. The flight diverted to Raleigh Durham International Airport, and landed without further incident. Maintenance personnel found heat damage that centered around the left utility bus electrical relay. The laboratory's examination revealed that all of the thermal damage, melting, charring and arcing, evidence showed that thermal event originated internally or on an external relay terminal. The source of the smoke was found to be the failure of a Hartman electrical relay.
Probable Cause: The failure of a utility bus relay which resulted in an electrical fire and subsequent smoke in the cockpit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03IA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03IA126
Location