Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-81 N814ME, Thursday 7 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 2003
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-81
Owner/operator:Midwest Airlines
Registration: N814ME
MSN: 48010/992
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:45993 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 33,000 feet, the aircraft encountered moderate to severe turbulence. The flight was deviating to the south of course to avoid weather. Upon breaking out of a cloud layer, the captain noted a cumulous cloud ahead that could not be avoided. Upon entering the cloud, they encountered severe turbulence, causing serious injury to 2 flight attendants and minor injuries to 3 passengers. Turbulence had not been forecasted. The seat belt sign had been illuminated for approximately 20 minutes.

Probable Cause: the inflight encounter with severe turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA142

Location