| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 2003 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-251 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N504US |
| MSN: | 23193/60 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW2037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wadsworth, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While climbing through 29,000 feet, the airplane encountered unreported clear air turbulence. One flight attendant suffered a head injury and was admitted to a hospital for a period of more than 48 hours.
Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03CA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03CA169
Location