Accident Embraer EMB-145LR N294SK, Wednesday 18 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2003
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:Chautauqua Airlines
Registration: N294SK
MSN: 145497
Total airframe hrs:4540 hours
Engine model:Allison 3007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain reported that when the flight was 35-40 minutes from landing, the flight progressed into a very fine layer of cirrus type clouds resulting in being in IMC with occasional light turbulence. He switched the seat belt sign on that had been off, and advised the flight attendant of the potential for adverse weather for the destination area. At the same time, air traffic control (ATC) advised the flightcrew of amending their arrival to the destination airport. The ride conditions was requested from the controller who informed the flightcrew that an occasional light chop had been encountered at all altitudes, but no moderate turbulence had been reported. The captain continued advising the flight attendant via crew interphone, and about 2 minutes after the seat belt sign had been illuminated, the flight encountered moderate turbulence which lasted approximately 15-20 seconds and was not depicted on the weather radar display. The flight attendant hung up the interphone to check on the passengers, while the first officer advised ATC of the encounter. Approximately 3 minutes after the weather encounter, the flight attendant advised him that a passenger had been hurt. A medical emergency was declared and the flight proceeded to Orlando where an uneventful landing occurred. The flight attendant stated that during level cruise flight with the seatbelt sign off, the passenger who would become injured and her daughter got up to use the lavatory. The seatbelt sign then came on and the captain advised her on the interphone about the landing and the fact that the airplane was being rerouted. The seatbelt sign had been on for at least 2 minutes when the flight encountered turbulence. She hung up the phone and sat down until it was safe to get up then went to assess the situation. She and the passengers' daughter tried to get the lavatory door open and she then advised the captain of the situation. The lavatory door was then opened and another passenger assisted the injured passenger to seat 18B. She noted the passenger had an injured foot and made an announcement whether there was any medically trained person on-board. An on-board emergency medical technician (EMT) and a fireman helped stabilize the injured passengers' foot. The cabin was prepared for landing and after arriving at the gate, the passengers deplaned, and EMT's assisted the injured passenger. According to ATC information, the flightcrew was in contact with the Jacksonville Air Route Traffic Control Center and at 1454:19, a flightcrew member advised the controller that the flight was level at flight level (FL) 280. At 1454:45, the controller cleared the flight to descend to FL 270, and at 1455:51, cleared the flight to descend to FL 240. At 1456:05, a flightcrew member advised the controller that a passenger had fallen due to turbulence, and at 1456:38, a flightcrew member advised the controller that a passenger had a broken foot, and declared a medical emergency. Radar data indicates that about the time of the accident, the airplane was at 27, 400 feet mean sea level.

Probable Cause: The in-flight encounter with turbulence during normal descent resulting in a serious injury to a passenger. A finding in the investigation was the seatbelt sign had been on for approximately 2 minutes at the time of the turbulence encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA127

Location