Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N72476, Thursday 14 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 1990
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Pasquale Marini
Registration: N72476
MSN: 33701598
Engine model:Continental IO-360G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE INTO AN AIRPORT THAT WAS IFR. HE WAS ADVISED OF THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, BUT ELECTED TO CONTINUE HIS APPROACH. HE MADE TWO APPROACHES AND COULD NOT MAKE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. AFTER ABORTING THE SECOND APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN BY GROUND WITNESSES COMING OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE NOSE UP AND STALL. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND NO RECORDS WERE FOUND TO INDICATE THAT HE HAD ANY PREVIOUS INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND HIS SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23514