| Date: | Saturday 3 June 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N765SW |
| MSN: | 29805/525 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Rochester Airport, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN4635 experienced a right-hand engine (No. 2) accessory gearbox (AGB) failure. Examination of the airplane and engine after landing revealed that the No. 2 engine left fan inlet cowl exhibited a slice and the AGB exhibited an approximate 3-inch by 2-inch hole in the vicinity of the line 3 gear assembly.
Probable Cause and Findings
The failure the control alternator gearshaft, which disconnected the accessory gearbox from the rest of the engine and resulted in an uncommanded in-flight shutdown of the left engine and subsequent flight diversion. The control alternator gearshaft failed because of high cycle fatigue intergranular corrosion cracking. Contributing to the failure of the control alternator gearshaft were additional manufacturing processing steps to address part non-conformances that reduced its high cycle fatigue capability and potential change in vibratory environment since the last shop visit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2017-0327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-n765sw-and-operated-by-southwest-airlines-on-03-06-2017-en-route-investigation-led-by-ntsb---united-states/ Location