Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N97325, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Mesa Air Group
Registration: N97325
MSN: 7325
Total airframe hrs:11087 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through 23,000 feet for flight level 290 (29,000 feet) when the stab trim/mach trim caution illuminated on the instrument panel indicating both channels 1 and 2 were inoperative, and subsequently the pitch trim system could not be moved. The captain maintained the airplane's airspeed below 215 knots, and initiated a return to the departure airport. The flight crew took turns at the controls. To maintain the airplane in the proper attitude, the first officer had to maintain about 30 pounds of backpressure on the yolk to counteract the trim forces. The captain landed the airplane uneventfully. Maintenance crews believed the failure was in the captain's stab trim disconnect switch, which they suspected was stuck in the cutout position. The switch was replaced with another unit. A second stab trim failure event occurred 32 days later in the same airplane. The captain reported that during a descent from flight level 290, both channels of stab trim and mach trim failed with a corresponding "AP Pitch Trim" message. After about 2 minutes, the captain was able to reset both stab trim channels and then the mach trim. The airplane landed uneventfully. The maintenance crew removed and replaced the Horizontal Stabilizer Trim Control Unit (HSTCU) to correct the discrepancy. The airplane's flight data recorders (FDR's) were removed, and the data downloaded. The data revealed that 17 minutes into the flight on the first occurrence the stabilizer trim discrete changed from 'on' to 'off.' The data for the second occurrence revealed that 96 minutes into the flight the stabilizer trim discrete changed from 'on' to 'off' for about 2 minutes, and then back to 'on.' The stab trim disconnect switch and the HSTCU were tested, and both functioned within the manufacturer's specifications. Under physical examination it was noted that the HSTCU's access panel door cam-type fastener's shoulder guide was missing from one of the two door latching fittings. The shoulder half was located loose inside the HSTCU circuitry area of the unit. Engineers described the electrical circuit boards as having a heavy coat of protective/sealing varnish that would protect the circuits from shorts caused by debris. Additionally, each trim channel is on a separate circuit board in the HSTCU. The simultaneous failure of both trim channels due to a single piece of debris is unlikely. A search of the Federal Aviation Administration Service Difficulty Report (SDR) database for Stab Control System anomalies in the CL-600 from 1995 to July 10, 2003, identified 67 dual channel stab trim failures. Twenty-seven percent of the dual trim failures were identified as cockpit trim disconnect switch issues; 52 percent were identified as HSTCU/HSTA/MCU issues; and 21percent were not resolved or could not be duplicated on the ground. The airplane in question, serial number 7325, was not listed in the results as having any reported flight control discrepancies in the database.

Probable Cause: the simultaneous failure of both horizontal stabilizer trim channels on two separate occasions for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03IA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03IA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 2000 N97325 Mesa Airlines 0 MONTEREY, CA non

Location