Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N451AA, Thursday 12 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:04:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N451AA
MSN: 49477/1441
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The scheduled domestic air carrier flight encountered severe turbulence while making a descent to land, injuring two flight attendants. The pilot illuminated the seatbelt sign and made an announcement for the cabin crew to take their seats because of expected turbulence. The aft cabin attendants went to the rear of the airplane to stow an auxiliary table, and were proceeding to their seats when the turbulence began. One cabin attendant sustained a fractured right ankle, and the other sustained a fractured tibia. The aviation weather report for destination airport included thunderstorm and rain activity with frequent lightning.

Probable Cause: The encounter with severe turbulence during descent, prior to the cabin crew taking their seats, which resulted in serious injury to two flight attendants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA193

Location